post image

Exam Results

A full and comprehensive analysis of the academy’s exam results and progress measures, along with a variety of other attainment and assessment data, can be found at:
http://www.education.gov.uk/schools/performance/

For analysis of exam results from previous years, go to:
http://www.education.gov.uk/schools/performance/archive/index.shtml

 

2016

GCSE (193 students)

5+ A*-C including Maths and English: 58%
5+ A*-C: 67%
5+ A*-G: 95%
3+ Levels of Progress in English: 75%
4+ Levels of Progress in English: 33%
3+ Levels of Progress in Maths: 65%
4+ Levels of Progress in Maths: 27%
EBacc: 7%

Outstanding students

Catherine Race (8 A*, 1 A), Libby Hedger (7 A*, 3 A), Joseph Clark (6 A*, 4 A), Jack Young (6 A*, 4 A), Jessica Codling (5 A*, 3 A, 1 B), Emily Evans (5 A*, 4 A), Reece Hooker (5 A*, 2 A, 2 B), Summer-Jayne Robinson (4 A*, 3 A, 2 B), Rachel Short (4 A*, 3 A, 2 B), Olivia McAvoy (3 A*, 5 A, 1 B), Chloe Gilbey (3 A*, 4 A, 2 B), Luke Mason (3 A*, 3 A, 2 B) and George Wells (3 A*, 3 A, 3 B).

A-Level (72 students)

% of grades A*, A and B: 61%
% of grades A* to C: 90%
% of grades A* to E: 100%

Outstanding students

Holly Grob (A* A* A*), Shiv Patel (A* A A B), Sarah Leatherland (A* A A), Rachel Clarkson (A A A), Chelsea Reidy (A A A), Ethan Hardie (A A A), Elliot Duffy (A B B) and Tom Henry (A* A C).

 

2015

GCSE (195 students)

5+ A*-C including Maths and English: 41%
5+ A*-C: 56%
5+ A*-G: 97% (or 93% using the DfE’s new method of calculation)
3+ Levels of Progress in English: 58%
4+ Levels of Progress in English: 15%
3+ Levels of Progress in Maths: 50%
4+ Levels of Progress in Maths: 20%
EBacc: 22%

Outstanding students

Leon Matthews (8 A*, 2 A, 1B), Ryan Ward (8 A*, 2 A, 1 B), Kelsey Marron (7 A*, 3 A), Emily Baldwin (6 A*, 4 A, 1 B, Distinction), Jack Sutton (6 A*, 1 A, 2 B), Jak Miller (5 A*, 4 A, 2 B), Katelyn Smith (5 A*, 4 A) and Marybeth Hunt (5 A*, 2 A, 2 B, 1 C, Distinction).

A-Level (92 students)

% of grades A*, A and B: 43%
% of grades A* to C: 78%
% of grades A* to E: 100%

Outstanding students

David Chen (A* A* A* C), Oliver Evans (A* A* A A), Harry Walker (A* A* A*), Hannah Scott (A* A* C), James Storrow (A A A B), Abbie Johnson (A A A), Ashley Spencer (A A A) and Kathryn Busby (D* D* D* D*).

 

2014

GCSE (195 students)

5+ A*-C including Maths and English: 57%
5+ A*-C: 87% (or 69% using the DfE’s new method of calculation)
5+ A*-G: 97% (or 93% using the DfE’s new method of calculation)
3+ Levels of Progress in English: 72%
4+ Levels of Progress in English: 21%
3+ Levels of Progress in Maths: 66%
4+ Levels of Progress in Maths: 27%
EBacc: 25%

Outstanding students

Abigail Grosvenor (6 A*, 4 A), Francis Walton (5 A*, 6 A), Katherine Dent (5 A*, 3 A, 2 B), Lewis Melvin (4 A*, 5 A, 2 B), Rachael Clarkson (4 A*, 4 A, 1 B), Sarah Leatherland (4 A*, 3 A, 3 B), Cainan Lonsdale (3 A*, 5 A, 4 B), Shiv Patel (3 A*, 5 A, 2B), Ellie Walker (3 A*, 5 A, 1 B), Luke Cave (3 A*, 4 A, 3 B), Lewis Palfrey (3 A*, 3 A, 4 B), Courtney Davies (3 A*, 2 A, 4 B) and Leah Drury (3 A*, 2 A, 4 B).

A-Level (54 students)

% of grades A*, A and B: 66%
% of grades A* to C: 85%
% of grades A* to E: 99%

Outstanding students

Matthew Elcoate (A* A* A* A*), Joseph McCrae (A* A A B), Sarah Dyson (A* A B), Jeremy Hunt (A* A B), Ryan Coleman (A A B), Abbie Crowther (A A B), Elliot Duffy (A B B), Hollie McCarten-Donnelly (A B B) and Ben Warren (A B B).

 

2013

GCSE (208 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English: 59%
5 A*-C: 89%
5 A*-G: 93%
8 A*-C: 70%

Outstanding students

Oliver Evans (7A* 3A), Ben Rowden (7A* 3A), Shamima Akhtar (5A* 4A 1B), Leah Homer (5A* 4A 1B), Ashleigh Spencer (4A* 5A 1B), James Smith-Storrow (4A* 4A 2B), Thomas Cave (3A* 6A 2B), Rebekah Ruddick (3A* 5A 1B 1C), Michael Murphy (3A* 3A 4B 1C), Lauren Edwards (3A* 3A 4B), Thomas Nicholson (3A* 2A 5B), Sidrah Naheem (3Dist* 2A 2C).

A-Level (77 students)

% of grades A*, A and B: 61%
% of grades A* to C: 89%
% of grades A* to E: 100%

Outstanding students

Victoria Porley (A*A*A A), Georgia Dodsworth (A*A A A), Ugne Dudzeviciute (A*A A A), Keerthana Ananthasekaram (A*A A), Thomas Cope (A*A A B), Amy Appleby (Dist* Dist* B), Zara Mahmood (Dist* Dist B), Adam Davies (A*B B), Matthew Pearson (A A A), Matthew Dent (A A B B), Amy-Jo Fletcher (A A B), Adam Honeyman (A A B), Pia Innes (A A B), Charlotte Nixon (A A B), Ellie Rawden (A B B), Ashley Clare (B B B) and Lewis Danks (B B B).

 

2012

GCSE (184 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English: 48%
5 A*-C: 89%
5 A*-G: 95%
8 A*-C: 75%

Outstanding students

Charlotte Bigland (12 A*), Alexandra Walker (11 A*, 2 A), Matthew Elcoate (10 A*, 3 A), Abigail Lister (10 A*, 2 A), Ryan Coleman (8 A*, 4 A), Hannah Larkin (8 A*, 4 A), Elliot Duffy (6 A*, 6 A), Joseph McCrae (3 A*, 7 A), Ben Warren (3 A*, 6 A), Sarah Dyson (1 A*, 10 A).

A-Level (59 students)

% of grades A*, A and B: 52%
% of grades A* to C: 80%
% of grades A* to E: 99%

Outstanding students

Jamie Patel (A* A A B), Conor Spencer (A*A A), Lana Walker (A*A A), Luke O’Connor (A* A* B), Megan Chambers (A*A B), Nicholas Grubb (A A A E), Jordan Spencer (A A A), Joanne Hewitson (Dist* Dist B), James Byrne (A A B), Richard Hewitson (Dist Dist B), April Newcombe (Dist Dist B), Alice Smith (Dist Dist B), Kasid Khan (A B B), Sam Smitheringale (A B B), Michael Stuart (Dist* Dist C), Emily Watkins (Dist* Dist C), Inderjit Singh (B B B), Rachael Thomas (B B B), Emma Wilkinson (B B B).

2011

GCSE (197 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English: 50%
5 A*-C: 81%
5 A*-G: 89%
8 A*-C: 68%

Outstanding students

Georgia Dodsworth (10A*, 1A), Matthew Dent (7A*, 5A), Adam Honeyman (7A*, 4A, 1B), Victoria Porley (7A*, 3A), Amy-Jo Fletcher (7A*, 3A), Matthew Corner (6A*, 5A, 1B), Thomas Cope (6A*, 4A), Nicole Pyle (6A*, 2A, 4B), Adam Davies (5A*, 6A, 3B), Hannah Dawes (5A*, 6A, 1B), Sam Corner (5A*, 5A, 2B), Richard Coupland (5A*, 2A, 5B).

A-Level (61 students)

% of grades A*, A and B: 49%
% of grades A* to C: 75%
% of grades A* to E: 100%

Outstanding students

James Craig (A A A A), Lauren Kane (A* A* A), George Robinson (A A A), Cheryl Patterson (A* A B), Sarah Riley(Dist Dist A C), Lauren Witham (Dist Dist B B), Samantha Wanless (A A B), Megan Hudson (A* A B), Rachel Leatherland (A* A* D), Christie Woodhouse (Dist Dist A), Melissa O’Brien (Dist Dist B), Anthony Quinn (B B C).

2010

GCSE (191 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English: 51%
5 A*-C: 87%
5 A*-G: 94%
8 A*-C: 67%

Outstanding students

Alex Dampier (11A* 3A), Conor Spencer (8A* 3A), James Byrne (6A* 3A 2B), Jordan Spencer (6A* 2A 2B), Emma Wilkinson (5A* 6A), Kasid Khan (5A* 6A) and Thomas P Horner (5A* 5A 3B).

A Level (46 students)

Average point score: 228
Total pass rate (A-E): 98%

Outstanding students

Stephen Cox (A*A*AA), Thomas Pearce (A*AAB), Sophie Lynas (A*AA), Ben Brown (A*ABB), Amelia O’Byrne (A*AB) and Emma Hill (AAB).

 

2009

GCSE (187 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English: 38%
5 A*-C: 73%
5 A*-G: 90%
8 A*-C: 48%

Outstanding students

James Leigh Craig (8 A*, 1 A), Cheryl Patterson (5 A*, 4 A), Rachel Leatherland (6 A*, 2 A), Daniel McCrae (5 A*, 3 A), Lana Walker (5 A*, 3 A), Samantha Wanless (5 A*, 3 A), Emma Cooksey (4A*, 4 A), Sarah Pinkney (4A*, 4 A), George Robinson (4A*, 4 A).

A Level (41 students)

Average point score: 227
Total pass rate (A-E): 95%

Outstanding students

Chris Bosson (4 A), Luke Patterson (3 B, 1 D), Laura Grierson (2 A, 1 B), Thomas Mallam (2 A, 1 B), Jack Ling (1 A, 2 B), Hannah Robinson (2 A, 1 C), Amad Afzal (1 A,1 B,1 C), Daniel Harland (3 B), Michael Hewitson (3 B), Caroline Johnson (3 B), Adele Benson (2 B, 1 C), Ross Madden (2 B,1 C).

 

2008

Key Stage 3
Subject Level 5+ Level 6+
English 37% 24%
Mathematics 72% 54%
Science 71% 37%

GCSE (193 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English: 45%
5 A*-C: 61%
5 A*-G: 86%
8 A*-C: 44%

Outstanding students

Stephen Cox (9 A*, 1 A), Alexander Davies (9 A*, 1 A), Sophie Lynas (9 A*, 1 A), Thomas Pearce (9 A*, 1 A), Benjamin Brown (6 A*, 4 A), Lauren Carr (4 A*, 6 A), Ami Bell (3 A*, 6 A), Jessica Mitchinson (2 A*, 7 A), Kimberley Tyerman (2 A*, 6 A).

A Level (33 students)

Average point score: 210
Total pass rate (A-E): 93%

Outstanding students

Huan Wu (4 A), Adam Allison (2 A, 1 B), Rosie Harrison (2 A, 1 C), James Knight (1 A, 2 B), Ali Mahmoud (1 A, 1 B, 1 C), Steven Ward (3 B), Rachel Field (1 A, 2 C), Charlotte Rogers (2 B, 1 C), Helen Hawkins (1 B, 2 C).

 

2007

Key Stage 3 (198 students)
Subject Level 5+ Level 6+
English 83% 36%
Mathematics 72% 44%
Science 63% 28%

GCSE (182 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English : 34%
5 A*-C : 47%
5 A*-G : 81%
8 A*-C : 34%

Outstanding students

Christopher Bosson (10 A*, 2 A), Kirsten Crane (7 A*, 3 A, 2 C), Laura Grierson (4 A*, 6 A, 2 C), Daniel Thompson (1 A*, 4 A, 5 B, 3 C), Amad Afzal (2 A*, 7 A, 3 C), Thomas Mallam (3 A*, 4 A, 3 B, 2 C), Hannah Robinson (1 A*, 5 A, 6 B), Samantha Brown (1 A*, 5 A, 5 B, 1 C), Thomas Gaw (1 A*, 7 A, 1 B, 3 C), Michael Hewitson (2 A*, 7 A, 1 C), Jack Ling (2 A*, 6 A, 2 B), Emma Pringleton (8 A, 2 B, 2 C), Mark Rafferty (3 A*, 3 A, 3 B, 3 C), Ross Madden (5 A, 2 A, 3 C), Paul Warrior (1 A*, 3 A, 3 B, 6 C), Ben Wood (1 A*, 6 A, 2 B, 3 C), Daniel Harland (3 A*, 2 A, 3 B, 4 C).

A Level (37 students)

Average point score : 179
Total pass rate (A-E) : 89%

Outstanding students

James Murphy (3 A), Amy Goundry (1 A, 3 B).

 

2006

Key Stage 3 (200 students)
Subject Level 5+ Level 6+
English 74% 37%
Mathematics 74% 53%
Science 70% 35%;

GCSE (182 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English : 22%
5 A*-C : 34%
5 A*-G : 83%
8 A*-C : 21%

Outstanding students

Rosie Harrison (6 A* and 3 A), Rebecca Robinson (6 A* and 2 A), Rachel Field (3 A* and 5 A), Jennifer Phillips (2 A* and 4 A), Kate Lackenby (1 A* and 5 A) Kathleen Johnson (10 A).

A Level (45 students)

Average point score : 180
Total pass rate (A-E) : 86%

Outstanding students

Robert Bowstead (1 A, 2 B), Andrew Emmerson (3 A), Carl Eden (2 A, 1 B), Amy Lang (2 A, 1 B).

 

2005

Key Stage 3 (200 students)
Subject Level 5+ Level 6+
English 61% 25%
Mathematics 61% 36%
Science 54% 24%

GCSE (182 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English : 21%
5 A*-C : 44%
5 A*-G : 80%
8 A*-C : 19%

Outstanding students

James Murphy (8 A* and 4 A), Amy Goundry (6 A* and 5 A), Katie McGouran (4 A* and 5 A), Carl Smithies (9 A), Sandeep Singh (7 A).

 

2004

Key Stage 3 (197 students)
Subject Level 5+ Level 6+
English 62% Not Available
Mathematics 56% 34.5%
Science 56% 21.5%;

GCSE (230 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English : 27%
5 A*-C : 34%
5 A*-G : 84%
8 A*-C : 19%

Outstanding students

Aisling Pringleton (11 A* and 1A), Jessica Brannigan (3 A* and 7 A), Jenna Wade (2 A* and 8A).