post image

Paralympics At The King’s

Students with disabilities at The King’s have been inspired to go for Gold thanks to the magic of the Paralympics.

The event, organised by the PE Department, saw over thirty students from DHI, (Deaf and Hearing Impaired) VI (Visually Impaired) and the King’s Sportsability group participate in the first ever King’s Academy Sportsability Paralympics on Wednesday 12th September 2012.

The young athletes tried their hand at a range of individual events which included shot putt, curling, javelin, wheelchair slalom, Boccia, target ball and table tennis.  Several teams also took part in wheelchair basketball and goal ball.

Mrs Teasdale, Head of girls PE said: “It was great to see so many students actively involved in the sporting activities on offer. Hopefully this initiative will help to encourage a culture of competitive sport within the Academy”.

Memorable individual performances were seen from Jack Tait, who picked up a Gold medal in the javelin and wheelchair slalom and Silver in table tennis, and Mafid Masrur who secured the Gold in the Shot Putt event and Bronze in both javelin and Boccia.

 

Individual Performances:

Javelin

Jack Tait – Gold
Shezan Khan – Silver
Mafid Masrur – Bronze

Wheelchair Slalom

Jack Tait – Gold
Charlie Connelly – Silver
Jasmine Weatherall – Bronze

Boccia

Kuim Bradford – Gold
Demi Leigh Graham – Silver
Mafid Masrur – Bronze

Curling

Lauren Atkinson – Gold
Adam Reid – Silver
Joshua Grafton – Bronze

Table Tennis

Emily Crosby – Gold
Jack Tait – Silver
Anastasia Frolova – Bronze

Target Ball

Zoe Reid – Gold
Sarah Louise Scott-Wright – Silver
Lee Vickers – Bronze

Shot putt

Mafid Masrur – Gold
Shezan Khan – Silver
Jamie Charlton – Bronze

 

Team Performances:

Basketball

Gold – Team 11

Jamie Blott, Grace Fletcher, Sarah Khan and Owen Wright

Silver – Team 3

Emily Crosby, Demi Leigh Graham and Zoe Reid

Bronze – Team 10

Mafid Masrur, Ellis Bowman and Charlie Connelly

Goal Ball

Gold – Team 6

Morgan Rauf-Brown, Jamie Charlton and Kieran Wells

Silver – Team 5

Kuim Bradford, Greg Artley and Adam Reid

Bronze – Team 7

Dylan Pearson, Nathan Carne and Jack Tait

Paralympics 01 Paralympics 02 Paralympics 03 Paralympics 04 Paralympics 05