post image

Academy’s cream of the crop are rewarded

STUDENTS and staff joined with friends and family to celebrate their Academy being the only secondary school in Middlesbrough to maintain standards this year.

Chris Drew, Principal of The King’s Academy, Coulby Newham, told a packed prize-giving ceremony that they had upheld their Ofsted grading of ‘good’ grading following an inspection this year, despite more rigorous standards being set inspection teams.

We have had such a lot to celebrate and be thankful for over the past ten years, whether that’s our great results at GCSE and A Level, or our super attendance record,” he said.

What is just as important is that every student, wherever they are on the spectrum of ability, gives of their best. And we have no intention of becoming complacent as we strive to be outstanding.”

Mr Drew outlined recent improvements to the Academy including a brand new sixth form centre, common room and study area, better provision for textiles, new maths office and a performing arts extension.

The summer would see the creation of a climbing wall and high ropes facility, he added.

The theme of the awards ceremony was a World in Need and special guest Peter Maiden told the audience about the work of his charity Operation Mobilisation.

He said:

There are 112 nations in the world where we work to try and bring help and hope to those in need.”

He said they worked with the Dalits, or untouchables, in India, tried to combat children trafficking in Moldova and with people maimed by landmines in Afghanistan.

It does leave you wondering ‘what can one person do’. But we can all make a difference,” he said.

Mr Maiden helped present prizes to students of all ages, ranging from accolades for academic achievement to music and sport.

Chairman of Emmanuel Schools Foundation Nigel Robson also presented a number of special awards.

These went to the sixth form football team, which won the league for the third year running; the Year 8 netball team, which also won the league; project manager Mark Boyers who was instrumental in the recent improvement to facilities including a new Sixth Form study centre and performing arts area; and Year 11 student Thomas Johnson, who created an advertising video which was shown at Middlesbrough Town Hall.

Musician of the Year went to former student Lana Walker who has helped develop the choral group Vocalmotion and prepared many of the singers in the school production of Guys and Dolls.

Now 20, Lana, of Redcar, has managed to secure one of just ten places to study a degree in actor musicianship at the prestigious Mount View Academy of Theatre Arts in London from 3,000 applicants.

The sports award went to Libby Hedger, who is ranked in the top six in the country for the 800m, while the Rotary Club prize went to Heaven Marsh. The Sports Day Trophy was awarded to Romans and the House Cup went to Medes.

The Drama Bowl was awarded to Kirsty Gosnay, the Poetry Award went to Hannah Maxwell-Jones and Amy Carling collected the accolade for the best short story, a harrowing tale about a soldier’s experiences in Afghanistan.

Outstanding Student of the Year was Courtney Davies, 15, of Coulby Newham, an U16 hockey player and editor of The King’s Academy Times.

I was really shocked and thrilled to win because I didn’t expect it,” said Courtney, who hopes to be an investigative journalist one day.

Entertainment for the afternoon was provided by oboist Rebecca Ruddick, choral group Vocalmotion and the Year 9 BTEC Dancers.

post image

Sport talent recognised

An academy’s sporting talent has been recognised in an annual celebration of achievement and effort.

BasketballBoys and girls from across the year groups at The King’s Academy, in Coulby Newham, were invited back to school for a specially prepared dinner and an awards presentation hosted by staff.

Prizes were given out to the most improved sportsmen and women and the players of the season in netball, rugby, hockey, football, basketball, athletics, cross-country and rounders.

There were also special mentions for disabled students, who take part in Sports Ability, including Jamie Blott, Jack Tait and Nathan Carne, who won gold medals in wheelchair basketball in the Tees Valley Schools Games.

athleteJack and Owen Wright also won gold in the Middlesbrough Schools wheelchair football.

Other students who excelled in their chosen sports included cross country runners Libby Hedger, Heaven Marsh and Nathan Tomes, who were selected to represent Cleveland in national finals. Libby and Heaven also qualified for the English Schools competition.

Mountain biker Helen Kotch represented the North East in the inter-regional championships, while Dane McCarrick could not attend the awards because he was representing England as a football referee in a tournament in Minnesota, USA.

Year 7 footballAs well as the individual accolades, the audience learned the full extent of academy team successes throughout the year with more than 300 students competing in 197 fixtures in local leagues, tournaments and championships.

The Year 8 boys’ athletics squad and the cross-country junior girls, intermediate girls and intermediate boys were all crowned Middlesbrough School Champions.

Most improved hockey playersIn hockey, the U16 and U13 girls won Middlesbrough Schools Tournaments, while the U13s were also runners up in the Cleveland County Cup, which qualified them to represent the county in the National Hockey Cup.

Sixth form footballers were winners of the Cleveland County Colleges League and were rewarded with a trip to Texas, while at the other end of the academy the Year 7 boys won the Middlesbrough Schools Cup.

roundersThe biggest string of victories went to the Year 8 netball team who won the Middlesbrough Schools Tournament, the Middlesbrough Schools League and the Tees Valley Schools Tournament.

PE teacher and awards host John Stewart thanked all the students for their contribution to school sport and congratulated the award winners on their success.

 

Award winners:

Players of the Season:

cross countryY7 football, James Frazer; Y8 football, Morgan Bedford; Y9 football, Chris S Woods; Y10 football, Ben Jackson; Y11 football, Jordan Turnbull; Y7 netball, Kirsty Weledji; Y8 netball, Nazmin Akhtar and Ellie Welford; Y9 netball, Amber Metcalfe; Y10 netball, Lauren Coulthard; Y7 hockey, Maia McCoughlin; Y8 hockey, Maddie Clare; Y9 hockey, Mollie Hughes; Y10 hockey, Sarah Whorlton; Y11 hockey, Kathryn Busby; Y7 rugby, Jonathan Charlton; Y8 rugby, Mathew Owens; Y9 rugby, Jake Greet; Y10 rugby, Curtis Wilson; U13 girls’ football, Amy Smith; outstanding cross-country runners KS3, Ethan Foster and Libby Hedger; outstanding cross-country runners KS4, Nathan Tomes and Heaven Marsh; athletes of the season, Y7 Kirsty Gordon and Charlie Graham; Y8 Libby Hedger and Ben Carter; Y9 Hannah Maxwell Jones and Marcellus Kerr; Y10 Lauren Coulthard and Alex Dixon; Y10 basketball, Hayden Taylor; sixth form netball, Jess Welburn.

 

Most improved players:

Y7 football, Jack Robinson; U13 girls’ football, Amye Farmer; Y8 football, Jacob Pugh; Y9 football, Ethan Sutherland; Y10 football, Josh Plumb; Y11 football, Luke Smailes; Y7 netball, Anya Beddard; Y8 netball Olivia Speck and Sophie Forster; Y9 netball, Amalia Desics; Y10 netball, Savannah Johnston; Y7 hockey, Kirsty Weledji; Y8 hockey, Alice Smailes; Y9 hockey, Amy Carling; Y10 hockey, Chelsea Reidy; Y11 hockey, Olivia Atkin; Y7 rugby, Zakar Hussain; Y8 rugby, Cameron Nunn; Y10 rugby, Alfie Sunderland; Y9 rounders, Baileigh Russon; Y10 basketball, Lee Spence.