post image

Exam Results

A full and comprehensive analysis of the academy’s exam results and progress measures, along with a variety of other attainment and assessment data, can be found at:
http://www.education.gov.uk/schools/performance/

For analysis of exam results from previous years, go to:
http://www.education.gov.uk/schools/performance/archive/index.shtml

 

2018

GCSE (188 students)

In 2018, reformed GCSEs were introduced in nearly all subjects (following the first sitting of GCSE English language, GCSE English literature and GCSE mathematics in 2017) with students graded on a 9 to 1 scale (9 being the highest, 1 being the lowest).

Students achieving Grade 4 or higher in GCSE English and GCSE Mathematics: 69%
Students achieving Grade 5 or higher in GCSE English and GCSE Mathematics: 48%
EBacc: 31%
Progress 8: –0.08
Attainment 8: 45.2

Outstanding students

Olviya Silvary, Baily Walters, Maheen Khan, Hasna Javid, Thomas Sutton, Christopher May, Nicholas Wood, Azeem Akhtar, Alice Bedford, Matthew Richardson, Max Bashir.

A-Level (66 students)

% of grades A* and A: 23%
% of grades A* to B: 51%
% of grades A* to C: 78%
% of grades A* to E: 100%
L3VA (provisional): –0.03 (subject to DfE confirmation)

Outstanding students

Jack Young (A*AAB + A in EPQ), Reece Hooker (A*A*A), Catherine Race (AAA + A in EPQ), Joseph Clark (AAA), Libby Hedger (AAA + B in EPQ), Helen Kotch (A*AC), Chloe Gilbey (AAB), Olivia McAvoy (AAB), Rebecca Quinn (AAB), Joe Watts (AAB), Aisha Bashir (AAB), Rebecca Wiberg (AAB), Will Bennett (BBB).

 

2017

GCSE (198 students)

In 2017, new GCSEs in English and mathematics were introduced with students graded on a 9 to 1 scale (9 being the highest, 1 being the lowest). In all other subjects, the A* to G grading system was used.

Students achieving Grade 4 or higher in GCSE English and GCSE Mathematics: 66%
Students achieving Grade 5 or higher in GCSE English and GCSE Mathematics: 42%
EBacc: 10%
Progress 8: –0.07
Attainment 8: 44.97

Outstanding students

Jack Cassell (2 9s, 8, 5 A*, A); James McCrum (2 9s, 8, 5 A*, A); James Wood (2 9s, 8, 5 A*, A); Charlie-Mai Robinson (2 9s, 7, A*, 4 A, B); Zahra Haza (9, 8, 7, 5 A*, A); Coleena Collins (9, 2 8s, 4 A*, 2 A); Joseph Bennett (9, 7, 6, 6 A*, A); Ryan Bulman (9, 6, 5, 6 A*, A); Dilon D’Souza (2 8s, 7, 5 A*, A); Simran Singh (9, 2 8s, 3 A*, 3A); Stephen Georgiou (9, 8, 7, 4 A*, 2A, B); James Frazer (9, 2 6s, 3 A*, 2 A, B); Thomas Hustwitt (9, 6, 4, 2 A, 5 B); Alice Milburn (9, 2 6s, 2 A, 2B, 2C).

A-Level (68 students)

% of grades A* and A: 33%
% of grades A* to B: 63%
% of grades A* to C: 84%
% of grades A* to E: 99%
L3VA (provisional): +0.20 (significantly above average)

Outstanding students

Ryan Ward (A*,A*,A*,A*,A* + A* in EPQ + Grade in Step I, Step II and Step III); Leon Matthews (A*,A*,A,A + A* in EPQ); Marybeth Hunt (A*,A*,A); Elizabeth Scrafton (A*,A*,A); Jack Sutton (A*,A,A); Tribhuvan Gosain (A*,A,A); Aimie Stephenson (A*,A,A); Joseph McConnell (A*,A,A); Jak Miller (A,A,A); Anton Blackburn (AAB).

 

2016

GCSE (193 students)

5+ A*-C including Maths and English: 58%
5+ A*-C: 67%
5+ A*-G: 95%
3+ Levels of Progress in English: 75%
4+ Levels of Progress in English: 33%
3+ Levels of Progress in Maths: 65%
4+ Levels of Progress in Maths: 27%
EBacc: 7%

Outstanding students

Catherine Race (8 A*, 1 A), Libby Hedger (7 A*, 3 A), Joseph Clark (6 A*, 4 A), Jack Young (6 A*, 4 A), Jessica Codling (5 A*, 3 A, 1 B), Emily Evans (5 A*, 4 A), Reece Hooker (5 A*, 2 A, 2 B), Summer-Jayne Robinson (4 A*, 3 A, 2 B), Rachel Short (4 A*, 3 A, 2 B), Olivia McAvoy (3 A*, 5 A, 1 B), Chloe Gilbey (3 A*, 4 A, 2 B), Luke Mason (3 A*, 3 A, 2 B) and George Wells (3 A*, 3 A, 3 B).

A-Level (72 students)

% of grades A*, A and B: 61%
% of grades A* to C: 90%
% of grades A* to E: 100%

Outstanding students

Holly Grob (A* A* A*), Shiv Patel (A* A A B), Sarah Leatherland (A* A A), Rachel Clarkson (A A A), Chelsea Reidy (A A A), Ethan Hardie (A A A), Elliot Duffy (A B B) and Tom Henry (A* A C).

 

2015

GCSE (195 students)

5+ A*-C including Maths and English: 41%
5+ A*-C: 56%
5+ A*-G: 97% (or 93% using the DfE’s new method of calculation)
3+ Levels of Progress in English: 58%
4+ Levels of Progress in English: 15%
3+ Levels of Progress in Maths: 50%
4+ Levels of Progress in Maths: 20%
EBacc: 22%

Outstanding students

Leon Matthews (8 A*, 2 A, 1B), Ryan Ward (8 A*, 2 A, 1 B), Kelsey Marron (7 A*, 3 A), Emily Baldwin (6 A*, 4 A, 1 B, Distinction), Jack Sutton (6 A*, 1 A, 2 B), Jak Miller (5 A*, 4 A, 2 B), Katelyn Smith (5 A*, 4 A) and Marybeth Hunt (5 A*, 2 A, 2 B, 1 C, Distinction).

A-Level (92 students)

% of grades A*, A and B: 43%
% of grades A* to C: 78%
% of grades A* to E: 100%

Outstanding students

David Chen (A* A* A* C), Oliver Evans (A* A* A A), Harry Walker (A* A* A*), Hannah Scott (A* A* C), James Storrow (A A A B), Abbie Johnson (A A A), Ashley Spencer (A A A) and Kathryn Busby (D* D* D* D*).

 

2014

GCSE (195 students)

5+ A*-C including Maths and English: 57%
5+ A*-C: 87% (or 69% using the DfE’s new method of calculation)
5+ A*-G: 97% (or 93% using the DfE’s new method of calculation)
3+ Levels of Progress in English: 72%
4+ Levels of Progress in English: 21%
3+ Levels of Progress in Maths: 66%
4+ Levels of Progress in Maths: 27%
EBacc: 25%

Outstanding students

Abigail Grosvenor (6 A*, 4 A), Francis Walton (5 A*, 6 A), Katherine Dent (5 A*, 3 A, 2 B), Lewis Melvin (4 A*, 5 A, 2 B), Rachael Clarkson (4 A*, 4 A, 1 B), Sarah Leatherland (4 A*, 3 A, 3 B), Cainan Lonsdale (3 A*, 5 A, 4 B), Shiv Patel (3 A*, 5 A, 2B), Ellie Walker (3 A*, 5 A, 1 B), Luke Cave (3 A*, 4 A, 3 B), Lewis Palfrey (3 A*, 3 A, 4 B), Courtney Davies (3 A*, 2 A, 4 B) and Leah Drury (3 A*, 2 A, 4 B).

A-Level (54 students)

% of grades A*, A and B: 66%
% of grades A* to C: 85%
% of grades A* to E: 99%

Outstanding students

Matthew Elcoate (A* A* A* A*), Joseph McCrae (A* A A B), Sarah Dyson (A* A B), Jeremy Hunt (A* A B), Ryan Coleman (A A B), Abbie Crowther (A A B), Elliot Duffy (A B B), Hollie McCarten-Donnelly (A B B) and Ben Warren (A B B).

 

2013

GCSE (208 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English: 59%
5 A*-C: 89%
5 A*-G: 93%
8 A*-C: 70%

Outstanding students

Oliver Evans (7A* 3A), Ben Rowden (7A* 3A), Shamima Akhtar (5A* 4A 1B), Leah Homer (5A* 4A 1B), Ashleigh Spencer (4A* 5A 1B), James Smith-Storrow (4A* 4A 2B), Thomas Cave (3A* 6A 2B), Rebekah Ruddick (3A* 5A 1B 1C), Michael Murphy (3A* 3A 4B 1C), Lauren Edwards (3A* 3A 4B), Thomas Nicholson (3A* 2A 5B), Sidrah Naheem (3Dist* 2A 2C).

A-Level (77 students)

% of grades A*, A and B: 61%
% of grades A* to C: 89%
% of grades A* to E: 100%

Outstanding students

Victoria Porley (A*A*A A), Georgia Dodsworth (A*A A A), Ugne Dudzeviciute (A*A A A), Keerthana Ananthasekaram (A*A A), Thomas Cope (A*A A B), Amy Appleby (Dist* Dist* B), Zara Mahmood (Dist* Dist B), Adam Davies (A*B B), Matthew Pearson (A A A), Matthew Dent (A A B B), Amy-Jo Fletcher (A A B), Adam Honeyman (A A B), Pia Innes (A A B), Charlotte Nixon (A A B), Ellie Rawden (A B B), Ashley Clare (B B B) and Lewis Danks (B B B).

 

2012

GCSE (184 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English: 48%
5 A*-C: 89%
5 A*-G: 95%
8 A*-C: 75%

Outstanding students

Charlotte Bigland (12 A*), Alexandra Walker (11 A*, 2 A), Matthew Elcoate (10 A*, 3 A), Abigail Lister (10 A*, 2 A), Ryan Coleman (8 A*, 4 A), Hannah Larkin (8 A*, 4 A), Elliot Duffy (6 A*, 6 A), Joseph McCrae (3 A*, 7 A), Ben Warren (3 A*, 6 A), Sarah Dyson (1 A*, 10 A).

A-Level (59 students)

% of grades A*, A and B: 52%
% of grades A* to C: 80%
% of grades A* to E: 99%

Outstanding students

Jamie Patel (A* A A B), Conor Spencer (A*A A), Lana Walker (A*A A), Luke O’Connor (A* A* B), Megan Chambers (A*A B), Nicholas Grubb (A A A E), Jordan Spencer (A A A), Joanne Hewitson (Dist* Dist B), James Byrne (A A B), Richard Hewitson (Dist Dist B), April Newcombe (Dist Dist B), Alice Smith (Dist Dist B), Kasid Khan (A B B), Sam Smitheringale (A B B), Michael Stuart (Dist* Dist C), Emily Watkins (Dist* Dist C), Inderjit Singh (B B B), Rachael Thomas (B B B), Emma Wilkinson (B B B).

2011

GCSE (197 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English: 50%
5 A*-C: 81%
5 A*-G: 89%
8 A*-C: 68%

Outstanding students

Georgia Dodsworth (10A*, 1A), Matthew Dent (7A*, 5A), Adam Honeyman (7A*, 4A, 1B), Victoria Porley (7A*, 3A), Amy-Jo Fletcher (7A*, 3A), Matthew Corner (6A*, 5A, 1B), Thomas Cope (6A*, 4A), Nicole Pyle (6A*, 2A, 4B), Adam Davies (5A*, 6A, 3B), Hannah Dawes (5A*, 6A, 1B), Sam Corner (5A*, 5A, 2B), Richard Coupland (5A*, 2A, 5B).

A-Level (61 students)

% of grades A*, A and B: 49%
% of grades A* to C: 75%
% of grades A* to E: 100%

Outstanding students

James Craig (A A A A), Lauren Kane (A* A* A), George Robinson (A A A), Cheryl Patterson (A* A B), Sarah Riley(Dist Dist A C), Lauren Witham (Dist Dist B B), Samantha Wanless (A A B), Megan Hudson (A* A B), Rachel Leatherland (A* A* D), Christie Woodhouse (Dist Dist A), Melissa O’Brien (Dist Dist B), Anthony Quinn (B B C).

2010

GCSE (191 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English: 51%
5 A*-C: 87%
5 A*-G: 94%
8 A*-C: 67%

Outstanding students

Alex Dampier (11A* 3A), Conor Spencer (8A* 3A), James Byrne (6A* 3A 2B), Jordan Spencer (6A* 2A 2B), Emma Wilkinson (5A* 6A), Kasid Khan (5A* 6A) and Thomas P Horner (5A* 5A 3B).

A Level (46 students)

Average point score: 228
Total pass rate (A-E): 98%

Outstanding students

Stephen Cox (A*A*AA), Thomas Pearce (A*AAB), Sophie Lynas (A*AA), Ben Brown (A*ABB), Amelia O’Byrne (A*AB) and Emma Hill (AAB).

 

2009

GCSE (187 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English: 38%
5 A*-C: 73%
5 A*-G: 90%
8 A*-C: 48%

Outstanding students

James Leigh Craig (8 A*, 1 A), Cheryl Patterson (5 A*, 4 A), Rachel Leatherland (6 A*, 2 A), Daniel McCrae (5 A*, 3 A), Lana Walker (5 A*, 3 A), Samantha Wanless (5 A*, 3 A), Emma Cooksey (4A*, 4 A), Sarah Pinkney (4A*, 4 A), George Robinson (4A*, 4 A).

A Level (41 students)

Average point score: 227
Total pass rate (A-E): 95%

Outstanding students

Chris Bosson (4 A), Luke Patterson (3 B, 1 D), Laura Grierson (2 A, 1 B), Thomas Mallam (2 A, 1 B), Jack Ling (1 A, 2 B), Hannah Robinson (2 A, 1 C), Amad Afzal (1 A,1 B,1 C), Daniel Harland (3 B), Michael Hewitson (3 B), Caroline Johnson (3 B), Adele Benson (2 B, 1 C), Ross Madden (2 B,1 C).

 

2008

Key Stage 3
Subject Level 5+ Level 6+
English 37% 24%
Mathematics 72% 54%
Science 71% 37%

GCSE (193 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English: 45%
5 A*-C: 61%
5 A*-G: 86%
8 A*-C: 44%

Outstanding students

Stephen Cox (9 A*, 1 A), Alexander Davies (9 A*, 1 A), Sophie Lynas (9 A*, 1 A), Thomas Pearce (9 A*, 1 A), Benjamin Brown (6 A*, 4 A), Lauren Carr (4 A*, 6 A), Ami Bell (3 A*, 6 A), Jessica Mitchinson (2 A*, 7 A), Kimberley Tyerman (2 A*, 6 A).

A Level (33 students)

Average point score: 210
Total pass rate (A-E): 93%

Outstanding students

Huan Wu (4 A), Adam Allison (2 A, 1 B), Rosie Harrison (2 A, 1 C), James Knight (1 A, 2 B), Ali Mahmoud (1 A, 1 B, 1 C), Steven Ward (3 B), Rachel Field (1 A, 2 C), Charlotte Rogers (2 B, 1 C), Helen Hawkins (1 B, 2 C).

 

2007

Key Stage 3 (198 students)
Subject Level 5+ Level 6+
English 83% 36%
Mathematics 72% 44%
Science 63% 28%

GCSE (182 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English : 34%
5 A*-C : 47%
5 A*-G : 81%
8 A*-C : 34%

Outstanding students

Christopher Bosson (10 A*, 2 A), Kirsten Crane (7 A*, 3 A, 2 C), Laura Grierson (4 A*, 6 A, 2 C), Daniel Thompson (1 A*, 4 A, 5 B, 3 C), Amad Afzal (2 A*, 7 A, 3 C), Thomas Mallam (3 A*, 4 A, 3 B, 2 C), Hannah Robinson (1 A*, 5 A, 6 B), Samantha Brown (1 A*, 5 A, 5 B, 1 C), Thomas Gaw (1 A*, 7 A, 1 B, 3 C), Michael Hewitson (2 A*, 7 A, 1 C), Jack Ling (2 A*, 6 A, 2 B), Emma Pringleton (8 A, 2 B, 2 C), Mark Rafferty (3 A*, 3 A, 3 B, 3 C), Ross Madden (5 A, 2 A, 3 C), Paul Warrior (1 A*, 3 A, 3 B, 6 C), Ben Wood (1 A*, 6 A, 2 B, 3 C), Daniel Harland (3 A*, 2 A, 3 B, 4 C).

A Level (37 students)

Average point score : 179
Total pass rate (A-E) : 89%

Outstanding students

James Murphy (3 A), Amy Goundry (1 A, 3 B).

 

2006

Key Stage 3 (200 students)
Subject Level 5+ Level 6+
English 74% 37%
Mathematics 74% 53%
Science 70% 35%;

GCSE (182 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English : 22%
5 A*-C : 34%
5 A*-G : 83%
8 A*-C : 21%

Outstanding students

Rosie Harrison (6 A* and 3 A), Rebecca Robinson (6 A* and 2 A), Rachel Field (3 A* and 5 A), Jennifer Phillips (2 A* and 4 A), Kate Lackenby (1 A* and 5 A) Kathleen Johnson (10 A).

A Level (45 students)

Average point score : 180
Total pass rate (A-E) : 86%

Outstanding students

Robert Bowstead (1 A, 2 B), Andrew Emmerson (3 A), Carl Eden (2 A, 1 B), Amy Lang (2 A, 1 B).

 

2005

Key Stage 3 (200 students)
Subject Level 5+ Level 6+
English 61% 25%
Mathematics 61% 36%
Science 54% 24%

GCSE (182 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English : 21%
5 A*-C : 44%
5 A*-G : 80%
8 A*-C : 19%

Outstanding students

James Murphy (8 A* and 4 A), Amy Goundry (6 A* and 5 A), Katie McGouran (4 A* and 5 A), Carl Smithies (9 A), Sandeep Singh (7 A).

 

2004

Key Stage 3 (197 students)
Subject Level 5+ Level 6+
English 62% Not Available
Mathematics 56% 34.5%
Science 56% 21.5%;

GCSE (230 students)

5 A*-C including Maths and English : 27%
5 A*-C : 34%
5 A*-G : 84%
8 A*-C : 19%

Outstanding students

Aisling Pringleton (11 A* and 1A), Jessica Brannigan (3 A* and 7 A), Jenna Wade (2 A* and 8A).